Will Physiotherapy is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

Collection of Personal Information

We may request personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address in order to provide better service to our valued clients. If you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the customer service you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

The personal information that we require is generally used for the purpose of being of service to you. We do not use your personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed.

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

Your personal information is also collected to promote and market the services we offer and which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you in relation to such services, please contact us and tell us.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act to our retailers and to any service providers who provide services in connection with Will Physiotherapy.

This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so
  • As required by law
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.
We do not provide or sell your personal information to other organisations.

Security of Personal Information

We take measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by our practice and its associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Access to Personal Information

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website, www.willphysiotherapy.com, is protected. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is as accurate as possible. We will always provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

We will require some proof of identity before we provide you with access to your personal information. We do this to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Updates to the Will Physiotherapy Privacy Policy

Any changes that may be made from time to time to our Privacy Policy will be made available via our website www.willphysiotherapy.com. To obtain a print copy of this statement, please contact info@willphysiotherapy.com. This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.